Free AI check

Home/AI memory vs live search

Research

AI memory vs live search: why the businesses AI remembers are not the ones it finds

We compared the businesses Gemini named from memory with the ones Claude found with live web search, for the same 500 UAE buyer questions on 21 October 2026. The two lists look like two different markets.

Mostly different businesses. Of the 2,405 business names Gemini Flash-Lite gave from memory, only 20.3% appeared anywhere in Claude's live-search answers for the same industry: 25.0% in English and 14.8% in Arabic. Memory is a short list of established names. In home services, the five names Gemini mentioned most took 46% of all its mentions; in live search, the top five took 10%.

For a small business, that is the useful part. Live search answers each question from the pages that fit it, so 81% to 98% of the businesses it named in each industry came up in just one answer. A specific page can get you named soon. Memory favours businesses that have been written about for a long time, and it only changes when a new model is trained.

20.3%of the 2,405 names Gemini gave from memory showed up in Claude's live-search answers
46% vs 10%share of home services mentions taken by the top 5 names: memory vs live search
27 vs 2real estate answers (of 50) that mentioned haus & haus: Gemini memory vs Claude live search
81% to 98%of the businesses named in live search came up in only one answer in their industry

What do "memory" and "live search" mean?

An AI assistant can answer a "who should I use?" question in two ways. From memory, it writes the answer from what the model learned in training, with no new lookup. With live search, it runs a web search first and builds the answer from the pages it finds, usually with links to them. Which one happens depends on the tool, its settings and the question.

Our study measured each one on its own. Gemini Flash-Lite answered 478 questions through the Gemini API with no search at all (Google Search grounding is not part of the API's free tier). Claude answered all 500 with Anthropic's live web search tool. Both ran on 21 October 2026, with the same questions word for word and the same rules for coding every business named. The method is in the main study.

One caution. The two lenses are also two different companies' models, so part of the gap is Gemini against Claude, on top of memory against search. A small check suggests model size matters too. On 10 English dental questions, Gemini 3.8 Flash, a bigger Gemini model also answering from memory, had 14 of its 53 names (26%) in Claude's live-search dental answers. Gemini Flash-Lite, on the same 10 questions, had 5 of 46 (11%). Ten questions show a direction only.

How many remembered businesses show up in live search?

About one in five. For each name Gemini gave from memory, we checked whether it appeared anywhere in Claude's 50 live-search answers for the same industry, in any question.

IndustryGemini's remembered names found in live search
Real estate50.7%
Business setup46.6%
Home services24.8%
Education and childcare21.9%
Law firms18.0%
Fitness and wellness16.9%
Aesthetics and dermatology16.8%
Dental clinics8.5%
Restaurants and cafes7.3%
Automotive6.1%
All industries20.3% (English 25.0%, Arabic 14.8%)

The overlap is highest where a few big brands lead both the category and the web, like property brokers and company setup consultants. It is lowest where the market is local and crowded: garages, restaurants and dental clinics. There, what the model remembers and what the web shows today are almost separate lists. In Arabic the overlap drops again, partly because names are spelled differently in Arabic and simple matching misses some pairs.

The result holds however you count. Even with very generous matching (partial names, plus the Latin spelling in brackets, which over-counts), the share only reached 33.0%. The other direction is just as wide: of the 1,975 business names in Claude's live-search answers, 11.7% matched a name Gemini gave from memory for the same industry.

Why does memory keep naming the same few businesses?

Because a model remembers the names that were written about most. The table shows how concentrated each lens is. The top-5 share is the part of all mentions in an industry taken by its five most-named businesses. "Named in one answer only" is the share of businesses that appeared in just one of the 50 answers.

IndustryTop 5 share, memoryTop 5 share, live searchNamed in one answer only, memoryNamed in one answer only, live search
Home services46%10%77%82%
Business setup39%13%73%81%
Real estate37%13%77%83%
Law firms26%14%75%85%
Aesthetics and dermatology15%7%79%91%
Automotive15%7%86%93%
Fitness and wellness12%6%89%91%
Dental clinics10%10%85%86%
Education and childcare10%7%81%90%
Restaurants and cafes6%4%95%98%

The top-5 shares are the study's figures. The last two columns are our count from the raw answers with the same name matching, so spelling variants of one business may count twice. In business setup, 27% of the businesses Gemini named from memory came back in two or more answers, against 19% in live search. In home services, three names carried the memory answers.

The big names, side by side

These are the businesses Gemini mentioned most from memory, and how many live-search answers mentioned them, counting any spelling in Arabic or Latin script. This is what two AI assistants said on one day, 21 October 2026. It is not our ranking and not a judgement of any business.

IndustryBusiness, as the AI named itGemini from memory (answers)Claude live search (answers)
Home servicesServiceMarket32 of 440 of 50
Home servicesUrban Company27 of 446 of 50
Home servicesJustlife23 of 444 of 50
Real estatehaus & haus27 of 502 of 50
Real estateBetterhomes23 of 509 of 50
Real estateAllsopp & Allsopp22 of 504 of 50
Real estateDriven Properties18 of 506 of 50
Business setupShuraa25 of 3716 of 50
Business setupDecisive Zone20 of 370 of 50
Business setupVirtuzone15 of 373 of 50
Law firmsAl Tamimi & Company25 of 504 of 50
Law firmsDavidson & Co14 of 500 of 50
Fitness and wellnessFitness First18 of 508 of 50
Fitness and wellnessGymNation7 of 506 of 50
Aesthetics and dermatologyNovomed11 of 504 of 50
Aesthetics and dermatologyKaya Skin Clinic9 of 505 of 50
AutomotiveRoyal Swiss Auto Services9 of 500 of 50
AutomotiveOrange Auto8 of 500 of 50
Dental clinicsMicris Dental Clinic5 of 500 of 50
Restaurants and cafesCalicut Notebook7 of 482 of 50
Restaurants and cafesAl Mallah6 of 481 of 50

Some of the names memory leaned on hardest did not come up in live search at all. Others held up in both, like Shuraa, Fitness First and GymNation, and those had their own pages in the live answers' sources: Shuraa's site was cited 24 times in business setup answers and GymNation's 16 times in fitness answers. Being well known got them into memory. Having pages that answer the question kept them in live search.

What does this mean for an established business?

If you are a well-known name, memory works for you. When an assistant answers without searching, you are likely on its list, often near the top. But live search does not reward fame on its own. It answers from the page that fits the question, and in live search the 50 real estate answers were spread over about 145 different names. A big brand with one generic page per service loses the specific questions ("Best broker for renting a 2 bedroom apartment in Ajman?", "Which agency in Ajman charges the lowest commission?") to whoever wrote that page.

Memory also ages. A model only knows what was written before it was trained, so a new branch, a new service or a new price is invisible to memory until a later model learns it. Keep your facts the same everywhere, and build pages for the specific questions your buyers ask, so you are covered both ways.

What does this mean for a small business?

Live search is where you can win, and win quickly. In live search, the five most-named businesses took only 4% to 14% of mentions in each industry, and most named businesses came up once. Many were small local firms.

AC repair near Al Barsha today?

Claude with live search named seven local firms, starting with AtoZ Appliances Repair, Jabal Albaz Technical Services, Dubai Cool Experts, UAE Quick and Home Mate Dubai. Gemini from memory named Justlife, Mr. Usta and Urban Company.

Same question, same day (21 October 2026), recorded by Adjoltz. No name in common. Claude's sources were mostly those firms' own pages, with titles like "AC Repair in Al Barsha".

Memory went to the platforms everyone has heard of. Live search went to local firms with pages about AC repair in that area. For a small business, the job is to be the page that answers the exact question, with the area, the service, the price and how fast you can come. The way into memory is slower: be described consistently in many places (directories, reviews, local press, lists) so that future models learn the same facts about you.

Which kind of answer will my buyer see?

You cannot choose. It depends on the assistant, its settings and the question, and it can change from one question to the next. A practical sign: an answer with links to sources searched; an answer with no links probably came from memory. So when you check what AI says about your business, check both kinds of answers, and count how often you are named as well as whether you come first.

What we'd do for you

In an AI visibility audit (AED 1,950) we ask your buyers' questions, 30 per language, on four AI tools and show which answers name you, which name your competitors, and which websites those answers rely on. On a monthly plan we build the pages live search needs for each question, work on the outside mentions that shape what models remember, and re-check the same questions on ChatGPT and Gemini (Google AI) on a schedule. The AI check is free.

What this data does not show

Questions people ask

How can I tell if an AI answer came from memory or from a search?

Look for sources. An answer built from a live search usually shows links to the pages it used; in our study, Claude's live-search answers cited 9.3 sources each. An answer from memory has no links, and Gemini's memory answers had none.

Why does AI keep recommending the same big names?

That is what memory does. From memory, Gemini's five most-named businesses took 46% of all mentions in home services, 39% in business setup and 37% in real estate. With live search, the top five took 10% to 13% in those same industries.

Can a small business beat big brands in AI answers?

In live search, yes. Between 81% and 98% of the businesses live search named in each industry came up in only one answer, which means each question was answered from whatever pages fit it best. A page that answers one specific question well can be enough.

How do I get into what AI remembers?

Not quickly. A model knows what was written about you before it was trained, and that only changes with a new model. The slow route is to be described the same way in many places (your site, Google Business Profile, directories, reviews, press) so the next models learn the same facts.

Is live search more accurate than memory?

We did not check whether every named business exists or is still open, so we cannot rank them on accuracy. Live search reflects the web on the day and shows its sources. It also made place mistakes: at least 11 Arabic live-search answers described businesses in Saudi Arabia, while Gemini's memory answers never mentioned Saudi places.

Which industries are most dominated by big names in AI memory?

Home services (the top five names took 46% of mentions), business setup (39%) and real estate (37%). Restaurants were the least concentrated at 6%, and dental clinics and education at 10%.

Sources

  1. Adjoltz: UAE AI visibility study 2026 (method, all 10 industries)
  2. Study data, one row per question (CSV)
  3. Question list (500 questions, JSON lines)
  4. Gemini API: grounding with Google Search
  5. Anthropic: web search tool

Read next

What does AI say about your business?

Free AI check on WhatsApp: 10 real buyer questions on ChatGPT and Gemini (Google AI). Result in about 10 minutes during Dubai working hours.

Get my free AI check