العربيةFree AI check

Home/AI readiness of UAE websites 2026

Research

Are the websites AI recommends ready for AI? We checked 2,940 sites

We took every website Claude cited for 500 UAE buyer questions, added the world's 1,000 most popular sites as a baseline, and checked each one the way an AI crawler would. Here is what the sites AI already uses have in common, and what it means for yours.

Mostly yes, and far more than the world's biggest websites. Of the 1,642 working UAE business and other sites that Claude cited for 500 buyer questions, 94% had a robots.txt file, only 4.4% blocked any AI bot, and just 12 (0.7%) blocked a bot that AI search or answers use. 77% had Organization schema, 40% an llms.txt file, and only 2.7% a nearly empty homepage without JavaScript. Among the world's top 1,000 sites with a working homepage, 17% blocked an AI bot and 21% were nearly empty.

But being ready is not what set the most-cited sites apart. Sites cited three or more times passed all seven of our basic checks about as often as sites cited once (71% against 68%). The basics look like the entry ticket, not the prize. And AI cited these sites; that does not prove these signals are why.

0.7%of AI-cited UAE sites block an AI search or answer bot in robots.txt (12 of 1,642). Global top sites: 9.1%. Our data.
40%of AI-cited UAE sites have an llms.txt file, against 19% of the world's top sites. A third of them say an SEO plugin made it.
77%have Organization schema, and 37% LocalBusiness schema. Global top sites: 37% and 0.4%.
70%pass all seven basic checks, against 26% of the global top sites. Cited 3+ times: 71%. Cited once: 68%.

Why we ran this

On 21 October 2026 we published our UAE AI visibility study: 500 real buyer questions in English and Arabic across 10 industries. Claude, with live web search, cited 4,634 sources, and 79% were businesses' own websites and other sites outside the big directories (see which websites AI cites).

Most advice about "getting ready for AI" is a checklist: allow the AI bots, add llms.txt, add schema, make the page work without JavaScript. Do the sites AI actually picks follow it, and how do they compare with the rest of the web? So we crawled every one of them, plus the world's 1,000 most popular sites, on 22 October 2026.

How we did it

  1. The AI-cited sites. We took all 4,634 sources from the first study and grouped them by website: 1,954 sites. With the first study's own rules we split them into 1,861 business and other sites and 93 platforms (directories, review sites, social media, news, Wikipedia, government). The business group is led by businesses' own websites but also holds blogs and smaller directories. For a stricter view we marked 451 sites whose address matches a business the same answer named, such as a clinic cited in an answer that recommended it.
  2. The baseline. The top 1,000 sites of the Tranco list, a research ranking of popular websites (list 262W9, 20 October 2026). Many are infrastructure domains with no website, so every comparison uses only sites with a working homepage: 1,642 of the 1,861 AI-cited sites and 558 of the 1,000 global sites.
  3. A polite crawl. Our crawler named itself honestly as AdjoltzResearchBot, made at most 4 requests at a time, gave each 8 seconds and obeyed robots.txt itself. It fetched robots.txt, /llms.txt, the homepage and up to two sitemap addresses per site, on 22 October 2026 from 07:01 to 08:27 Dubai time. It never pretended to be an AI bot.
  4. The checks. For 14 crawlers we read whether robots.txt blocks them from the homepage, with the matching rules of the robots.txt standard (RFC 9309). On the homepage we measured the text in the HTML itself, without running JavaScript, and read the schema markup (JSON-LD), language tags, title, description, canonical and noindex tags.

Finding 1: almost none of them block AI bots

robots.txt is a small text file that tells crawlers what they may visit. 94.0% of the AI-cited sites had one. Only 72 (4.4%) blocked any of the 12 AI crawlers we checked, and none blocked Googlebot or Bingbot. Among the global top sites, 17.0% blocked an AI crawler.

What matters is the split between bots that collect training data and bots that fetch pages for AI search and answers. OpenAI, Anthropic and Perplexity document these as separate bots. Almost every block we found was on the training side:

Bot (company)What its company says it doesBlocked by AI-cited UAE sites (1,642)Blocked by global top sites (558)
OAI-SearchBot (OpenAI)Shows sites in ChatGPT search0%4.5%
ChatGPT-User (OpenAI)Visits a page when a user asks0.3% (5)6.1%
Claude-SearchBot (Anthropic)Improves Claude's search results0.2% (4)5.0%
Claude-User (Anthropic)Visits a page when a user asks0.2% (4)5.7%
PerplexityBot (Perplexity)Shows sites in Perplexity search, not used for training0.5% (8)7.7%
GPTBot (OpenAI)Training data2.5% (41)10.9%
ClaudeBot (Anthropic)Training data2.4% (40)10.8%
Google-Extended (Google)Use in Gemini training and grounding; no effect on Google Search1.9% (32)9.1%
Applebot-Extended (Apple)Use in Apple's AI training; it does not crawl1.7% (28)6.8%
CCBot (Common Crawl)Builds an open archive of the web that anyone can download3.3% (55)12.7%
Bytespider (ByteDance)Reportedly gathers training data (Cloudflare)2.9% (48)12.9%
Meta-ExternalAgent (Meta)Training and product indexing1.9% (32)8.6%
Googlebot and BingbotSearch engines0%0%

One detail stood out. 44 of the sites Claude cited block ClaudeBot, Anthropic's training crawler, yet its search cited them the day before (5 also block Claude-SearchBot, and 5 Claude-User). We do not know how Anthropic's search tool builds its index, so we read this narrowly: blocking a training bot did not keep these sites out of Claude's answers.

robots.txt does not show firewalls. 116 AI-cited sites (6.2%) refused or challenged our honest bot with a "403 Forbidden" or a "Just a moment..." page, even though their robots.txt allowed it. A firewall can turn away an AI crawler the same way. Cloudflare's managed robots.txt, which adds Disallow rules for a list of AI crawlers, was on only 1.3% of them.

Our reading. For the sites AI already cites, robots.txt is not the problem: they let the search and answer bots in. If your site blocks one of those five bots, that is the first thing to fix. You can check in seconds with our free AI crawler checker. The full list of bots, with each company's documentation, is in our AI crawlers guide.

Finding 2: llms.txt is common among them, but it does not separate them

llms.txt is a plain text file at the root of a website that summarises the site for AI tools. Jeremy Howard proposed it in September 2024; it is not an official standard. We counted it only when /llms.txt answered with real text, not a web page or an error.

652 AI-cited sites (40.0%) had one, against 18.6% of the global top sites, far more than we expected. Part of the reason is WordPress: 56% of the AI-cited sites run on it, and a third of their llms.txt files (33.4%) open with a note saying an SEO plugin (Yoast, Rank Math or All in One SEO) or Wix made them. Among the global sites, 3.9% did.

But it did not separate the sites AI cited most: 38.6% of sites cited once had one, and 45.9% of sites cited three or more times. By industry it ranged from 32% (restaurants) to 48% (aesthetics, business setup).

Do not expect a file to do the work. If you have an llms.txt, make sure it says who you are, where you work and links to your real service pages. But nothing in our data shows that AI picks a site because of it.

Finding 3: their homepages work without JavaScript

Many websites build the page in the browser with JavaScript. In Vercel's December 2024 analysis, OpenAI's and Anthropic's crawlers downloaded JavaScript files but did not run them, so they missed text that only appears after the script runs. Google's Gemini and Apple's crawler did render pages.

We measured the text in the homepage HTML itself. The AI-cited sites had a median of 8,214 characters, and only 45 (2.7%) had under 500 characters, about 80 words. The global top sites had a median of 4,601, and 21.0% had under 500: the list is full of web apps such as google.com, youtube.com and spotify.com.

Restaurants were the exception among UAE sites: a median of 4,875 characters of text and 4.8% nearly empty, the most of any industry.

Finding 4: they say who they are with schema

Schema markup (structured data) is code in the page that states facts machines read without guessing: this is a dental clinic, this is its address, these are its hours and profiles. Google says Organization markup helps it understand an organisation and tell it apart from others.

Schema on the homepageAI-cited UAE sites (1,642)Named-business sites (404)Global top sites (558)
Any JSON-LD at all83.7%89.6%46.4%
Organization (any type of organisation)76.8%82.2%37.3%
LocalBusiness (or a type of it, such as Dentist)36.6%52.7%0.4%
FAQPage19.5%30.7%3.2%
Review or rating12.5%21.8%1.8%
Product2.3%4.0%1.4%
sameAs links to other profiles53.7%62.9%30.5%

The named-business sites, the clinics, garages and firms AI recommended by name and also cited, had the most complete markup: over half had LocalBusiness schema and almost a third FAQ markup. The global sites are mostly platforms and brands, so for them the fair comparison is Organization, at 37%.

The markup was usually sound. Only 0.7% of the AI-cited sites had a JSON-LD block that would not parse. The most common types were WebSite, Organization, SearchAction (the site search box), ImageObject and WebPage.

Finding 5: Arabic signals are thin

A page tells machines its language with its lang tag, and hreflang tags link the English and Arabic versions of a page to each other. In the first study, Arabic answers were thinner and sometimes drifted to Saudi businesses, so we looked at the sites cited in Arabic answers separately.

Cited in English answers (1,050)Cited in Arabic answers (679)Cited only in Arabic answers (592)
Homepage language tag is Arabic0.9%56.1%63.9%
Homepage links an Arabic version (hreflang)15.1%38.4%35.3%
Either Arabic signal15.4%79.2%82.1%
LocalBusiness schema39.6%34.9%31.2%
FAQPage schema23.3%15.2%12.7%
llms.txt43.5%36.8%33.9%
Median text in the HTML (characters)9,5786,7696,322
All seven basics73.0%66.3%64.2%

Two readings. One in five sites cited in Arabic answers (20.8%) showed no Arabic signal on the homepage at all: if they have Arabic pages, the homepage does not tell machines where they are. And the sites English answers cited were almost never bilingual in a way machines can see: only 15% linked an Arabic version from the homepage. Across the whole AI-cited set, 22.4% had an Arabic hreflang tag, against 10.6% of the global top sites.

The sites cited in Arabic were also less complete: less schema, less text in the HTML, fewer passing all the basics. That fits the first study: there is less good Arabic material for AI to use, and it is less well labelled.

The full comparison

Check (homepage)AI-cited UAE sites (1,642)Named-business sites (404)Global top sites (558)
robots.txt present94.0%95.5%75.6%
Blocks at least one AI bot4.4%3.0%17.0%
Blocks an AI search or answer bot0.7%0.2%9.1%
llms.txt40.0%46.8%18.6%
HTTPS98.6%99.0%95.0%
Under 500 characters without JavaScript2.7%2.2%21.0%
Title tag98.5%99.3%93.2%
Meta description91.3%95.3%82.4%
Canonical tag91.5%94.6%69.7%
Homepage set to noindex0.4%0.7%1.8%
Working sitemap91.4%94.1%59.5%
Organization schema76.8%82.2%37.3%
Arabic hreflang22.4%19.1%10.6%
Passes all seven basics69.8%76.5%26.3%

The seven basics are our own checklist: robots.txt, no AI search or answer bot blocked, HTTPS, a title and meta description, at least 500 characters of text in the HTML, Organization schema, and a working sitemap. Together they mean an AI crawler can reach the site, read it and tell whose it is.

By industry

IndustryWorking sitesBlocks an AI botllms.txtLocalBusiness schemaFAQPage schemaArabic signalAll seven basics
Dental clinics1645.5%42.3%47.6%23.8%35.4%76.8%
Aesthetics and dermatology1862.7%47.8%43.0%15.1%46.2%72.6%
Law firms1813.9%38.7%36.5%18.2%44.2%71.8%
Home services2452.0%40.8%49.0%24.5%42.0%71.4%
Business setup1992.5%47.7%34.7%28.6%40.7%71.4%
Real estate1566.4%39.4%31.4%16.0%39.1%67.9%
Automotive2306.5%38.6%36.1%23.0%43.0%67.0%
Education and childcare1796.1%33.0%20.1%18.4%44.1%64.8%
Fitness and wellness1628.6%36.4%27.8%9.3%35.2%63.0%
Restaurants and cafes12410.5%32.3%22.6%4.8%45.2%62.9%

A site cited in two industries counts in both rows. "Arabic signal" means an Arabic language tag or hreflang link on the homepage. Clinics, home services and law firms had the most complete sites. Restaurants and fitness had the most AI bot blocks and the least FAQ markup, and in the first study their answers leaned most on "best of" lists and platforms such as TripAdvisor, TimeOut and ClassPass.

Cited once or cited often: readiness hardly changes

AI-cited UAE sitesCited once (1,082)Cited twice (289)Cited 3 or more times (271)
Passes all seven basics68.1%75.1%70.8%
Blocks an AI bot3.6%6.9%4.8%
llms.txt38.6%39.6%45.9%
LocalBusiness schema35.1%38.8%40.2%
FAQPage schema17.5%22.1%24.7%
Arabic signal35.1%43.9%52.0%

The sites AI came back to most had a little more markup and more Arabic signals, but on the basics they looked like the sites cited once. Something other than technical readiness decided how often a site was used. The first study points to what: whether a page answers the exact question asked, with the area, the service and the price.

What this means for your business

Correlation, not cause. AI cited these sites; that does not prove the signals we checked are why. Sites that rank well are usually built by people who also install SEO plugins, add schema and keep sitemaps, so the gap against the global sites can come from that shared cause. Read the checks as the standard your site is compared with, not as a switch that gets you named.

Still, the AI-cited sites set a clear floor. Each fix below is cheap and none is guesswork:

  1. Let the search and answer bots in. Open yoursite.com/robots.txt and make sure OAI-SearchBot, ChatGPT-User, Claude-SearchBot, Claude-User, PerplexityBot, Googlebot and Bingbot are not blocked. Decide about training bots (GPTBot, ClaudeBot, Google-Extended and the rest) separately. Our AI crawler checker reads the file for you.
  2. Check your firewall too. 6.2% of the AI-cited sites turned away an honest new bot. If you use Cloudflare or a security plugin, make sure AI search bots are not challenged.
  3. Put your words in the HTML. Open "View page source" on your homepage and search for a sentence from the page. If it is not there, crawlers that do not run JavaScript cannot read it.
  4. Say who you are in schema. Organization, or LocalBusiness with the right type (Dentist, LegalService, RealEstateAgent), with your exact name, address, phone, hours and sameAs links to your Google Business Profile, Instagram and LinkedIn.
  5. Label your Arabic pages. Set lang="ar" on Arabic pages and link each English page to its Arabic twin with hreflang, both ways.
  6. Keep a working sitemap and list it in robots.txt. 91% of the AI-cited sites had one; 60% of the global sites did.
  7. Add llms.txt last, if you like. Our free llms.txt generator writes a draft, but our data does not show that the file matters.
  8. Then do the work that does separate sites: a page for each real buyer question, answered plainly, in English and Arabic. Our first study shows how answers are built from those pages, and the free AI visibility checker shows where you stand.

Our free AI check asks 10 real buyer questions about your business on ChatGPT and Gemini (Google AI) and tells you who gets named. We do not promise that these fixes get you named; they remove the reasons not to be.

Method details and limits

Download the data

One row per website (2,940 rows): its group, how often and in which industries and languages AI cited it, its Tranco rank if any, and every check, including all 14 bots. Website addresses and technical results only, nothing about people. Download the CSV, and please credit Adjoltz and link to this page.

Questions people ask

What does ready for AI mean in this study?

We checked what an AI crawler meets when it visits a homepage: whether robots.txt lets the AI bots in, whether the text is in the HTML without running JavaScript, whether schema markup says who the business is, whether there is an llms.txt file, a sitemap and Arabic language tags. It is a technical check of the homepage, not a judgement of the content.

Should I block GPTBot or ClaudeBot?

That is a business choice about AI training, and it is separate from being found. OpenAI and Anthropic run different bots for training and for search. In our data, 44 of the sites Claude cited block ClaudeBot, Anthropic's training crawler, and Claude's search still cited them. What you should not block are the search and answer bots: OAI-SearchBot, ChatGPT-User, Claude-SearchBot, Claude-User and PerplexityBot.

Do I need an llms.txt file?

It is optional. 40% of the AI-cited sites had one, against 19% of the world's top sites. But sites cited once had one 39% of the time and sites cited three or more times 46%, a small gap, and llms.txt is a proposal, not a standard. It is quick to make, so add one if you like, but do the basics first.

Will schema markup get my business recommended by AI?

Our data cannot say that. 77% of the AI-cited sites had Organization schema, twice the rate of the world's top sites, but sites that rank well tend to do many things well at once. Schema is cheap and it tells machines your name, address, phone and profiles without guessing, so it belongs in the basics.

How do I check my own website?

Use our free AI crawler checker at adjoltz.com/tools/ai-crawler-checker to see which AI bots your robots.txt lets in, and the free AI visibility checker at adjoltz.com/tools/ai-visibility-checker for the rest. Then ask the questions your buyers ask on ChatGPT and Gemini and see whether you are named.

Can I use the data?

Yes. One row per website, with every check, is free to download from this page as a CSV. Please credit Adjoltz and link to this study.

Sources

  1. Adjoltz: UAE AI visibility study 2026 (the 500 questions and the citations used here)
  2. This study's data, one row per website (CSV)
  3. Tranco list 262W9, generated 20 October 2026 (Le Pochat et al., NDSS 2019)
  4. RFC 9309: Robots Exclusion Protocol
  5. OpenAI: Overview of OpenAI crawlers
  6. Anthropic: Does Anthropic crawl data from the web, and how can site owners block the crawler?
  7. Google: common crawlers, including Google-Extended
  8. Apple: About Applebot (Applebot-Extended)
  9. Perplexity: Perplexity crawlers
  10. Common Crawl: CCBot
  11. Meta: web crawlers (Meta-ExternalAgent)
  12. Cloudflare blog: Declare your AIndependence (Bytespider), 3 July 2024
  13. Cloudflare: managed robots.txt
  14. llms.txt proposal (Jeremy Howard, September 2024)
  15. Vercel: The rise of the AI crawler, 17 December 2024
  16. Google Search Central: Organization structured data
  17. Google Search Central: Tell Google about localized versions of your page (hreflang)
  18. schema.org vocabulary (used to resolve schema subtypes)
  19. Anthropic: web search tool

Read next

What does AI say about your business?

Free AI check on WhatsApp: 10 real buyer questions on ChatGPT and Gemini (Google AI). Result in about 10 minutes during Dubai working hours.

Get my free AI check